20/01/2018 — 3/03/2018
Portfolio 1:
Prints from the Grundy


Portfolio 1: Prints from the Grundy Collection presents a selection of print based works that were all produced during the 1970’s and 80’s.


This selection throws light on some of the technical and content based considerations of artists working in this period as well as providing an insight into some of the Grundy’s acquisition interests during this time.


This exhibition features prints by: Julian Trevelyn, Andrew Holmes, Rib Bloomfield, Anne Golding, Derrick Greaves, Anthony Benjamin, Quentin King, Tully Crook, Leon Piesowoski and Pete Flowers


20/01/2018 — 3/03/2018
OPEN 2018


Grundy Art Gallery's 2018 exhibition programme opens with the gallery once again lifting the lid on artistic production in Blackpool and along the Fylde Coast.


Demonstrating the wealth and breadth of creative activity happening on the Fylde Coast, Grundy’s 2018 Open exhibition returns with over 100 artworks by artists of all ages, living and working on the Fylde Coast which were submitted through this years open call. 


With no selection process and installed in the gallery in the date order in which the applications were received, the display has been guided by an open and light-touch, mirroring the aims of the Open.



OPEN 2018 features works by;

Richard Jon, J.Denise Keen-Junk, Mr Gary Constantine, John Longworth, Peter Oldendorp, Michael Chung, Roy Rajan, John Haines, Zoey Devaney, David Dennison, Aidan Bradley, Paul Bradley, Neil Thomas, Al Richard, Robin Ross, Christopher Mackey, Charlotte Collier, Lynda M Cockshott, Catherine Stubbs, John Marc Allen, John Bentham, Marianne Van Lou, James Loy, David Hargreaves, Gary Armer, Maureen Adams, Annie Tapper, Richard McCann, Frank Drake, Kate Yates, Michael Lonsdale, Dawn Mander, Pam Armstrong, Mike Williams, Jill Reidy, Mark Hetherington, Alex Fleming, Brendan Bunting, Sarah Ascough, Mark Standing, Terry Robinson, Gloria Gee, Michelle O Connor, Shanddon Blunden, Hebe Burke, Mathew Jones, Julie Robinson-Southward, William Cummings, Steven Robert Bruce, Ian Fraser, Andy Austin, Leo Smyth, Jackie Morris, David Pennington, Kirsty McEvoy, Margaret Cross, Carole Nuttall, Radka Palmer, Shirley Hill, Caroline  Radley, Aaron Meehan, Kenneth Weigh, Gillian A Geddes, Simon Ray, Samantha Hobbs, Mike Bullock, Paul Berry, Linda Copeland, Barbara Yates, Judith Taylor, Carol Ann Sanderson, Richard Hardwick, Laura Simpson, Sam Simpson, Gabrielle Craven, Paul Heywood, Juliette Gregson, Laura Green, Nick Steel, Dawn Hughes, Beata Kuczynska, Monika Mrozowska, Kelly Wright, Michael Cassidy, Glyn Rodberd, Jeanette Rodberd, Leslie Edwards, Diana Zwibach-Febland, Tali Febland, David B Midgley, Darren Robert Thomas, Ann Worsnip, Robert Sanderson, Daisy Jones, Gustavo Ferro, Hubert Mrozowski, Phil McDade, Dan Tirels, Mr. B Offended, Deborah Wright, Ammie Shipton, Katharine Lovejoy, Gareth Monger, Elys Kent, Kera Moden, Alison Roaf and Amy Jade Cartmell


20/01/2018 — 3/03/2018
Blackpool Schools Exhibition 


Illustrating the Grundy’s ongoing commitment to encouraging and celebrating early-year’s creativity, our 2018 Blackpool Schools Exhibition returns with a display of over 200 artworks produced by schoolchildren who visited the Grundy to see our previous exhibition Paper, Canvas, Neon (2017).

Inspired by the paintings and drawings in the gallery's collection, from Pablo Picasso to Eric Ravilious, pupils were given an opportunity to work with Blackpool based artist Tina Dempsey to create new works for exhibition.

This years patricipating schools are: St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School; Highfurlong School; Shakespeare Primary School; Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School; St. Cuthbert's Catholic Academy and Moor Park Primary School

20/01/2018 — 3/03/2018
Films from the ICA Artist Film
Club Programme


During February and March, Grundy, in partnership with the Institute of Contemporary Art, London, will present a programme of artists’ film and video.


The programme of films will see six successive one week presentations of artist films by artists Rachel Maclean, Lawrence Lek, Corin Sworn and Tony Romano, Neil Beloufa, Mathieu K. Abonnenc and films taken from the ICA’s 2016 Artist’s Film Biennial.






Corin Sworn and Tony Romano (23 - 27 Jan): The Coat (2016).


Rachel Maclean (30 Jan – 3 Feb): A Whole New World (2014) and Germs (2013) 


Matheiu K. Abonnenc (6 – 10 Feb): An Italian Film (Africa Addio) (2012)


Lawrence Lek (13 - 17 Feb): Play Station (2017), Sinofuturism (1839-2046 AD) (2016), Geomancer (2017)


ICA’s 2016 Artist’s Film Biennial (20 - 24 Feb) featuring films by: Patrick Rowan, Samantha Harvey, Lawrence Lek,

Laura O'Neill, Benjamin Orlow, Amir Ghazi-Noory, Jenny Gordon and Graeme Arnfield.


Neil Beloufa (27 Feb - 3 March): Desire for Data (2014)






This intensive exploration of artist’s film will be complemented by a programme of Saturday afternoon talks led by artist Chris Paul Daniels.


These free, informal talks will take place in the gallery on;

Saturday 3rd February, 2pm

Saturday 17th February, 2pm

Saturday 3rd March, 2pm



Film Club is delivered in partnership with the ICA through its Art & Screen Network; a national network of partners, committed to showing an innovative programme of artists' moving image, with support from Arts Council England. 


Find out more about the ICA Art & Screen Network here: